Alumni 1950-1959

Find 1950-1959 Alumni:

Use the links below to find alumni from the year you're interested in on this page. Names with an asterisk beside them indicate that the individual earned their degree in Atmospheric Sciences.

1959

Name: Walter N. Duffett

Degree: MA
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: Cartographic Materials: An Evaluation of Their Utility

Name: Nelson V. Frazier

Degree: MA
Advisor: Hoffman, L.A.
Title: The Development of The Dairy Industry in Belmont County, Ohio

Name: William Watson Shideler

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: A Geographic Analysis of The Ohio Road System

Name: George Rossiter Smart

Degree: MA
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: Supplemental Irrigation in The Humid Eastern United States: A Geographical Appraisal

Name: Edwin Carl Sorebo

Degree: MA
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: The Advent of Spring in Minnesota

Name: Dale C. Thompson

Degree: MA
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: Color As Applied to Cartography

Name: Patricia Anne Wagstaff

Degree: MA
Advisor: Hunker, H.L.
Title: The Suburbanization of Columbus Since 1940

Name: Anthony Vearnecom Williams

Degree: MA
Advisor: Hoffman, L.A.
Title: An Analysis of Postwar Development in South Wales

Name: LaRona McDonald Wilson

Degree: MA
Advisor: Hoffman, L.A.
Title: The Differential Development Among Anglos And Mexicans in Mormon Colonies of Northwest Mexico

1958

Name: Dorreh Mirheydar

Degree: MA
Advisor: Randall, J.R.
Title: Transportation Routes of Iran

Name: Nallamma Subr Senathirajah

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: Interdiurnal Characteristics of The Winter Season in Southeastern United States

Name: Charles A. Vigh

Degree: MA
Advisor: Carlson, F.
Title: Population Patterns in The Republic of Honduras, 1958

Name: Calvin G. Willberg

Degree: MA
Advisor: Carlson, F.
Title: The Physical Elements of The Ohio River Valley And Basin

1957

Name: George Smith Mitchell

Degree: MA
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: A Russian-English Dictionary - Glossary in Geomorphology And Related Sciences

Name: Rolf Ursin-Smith

Degree: MA
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: The Water Resources of The Upper Colorado River Basin

1956

Name: Barbara A. Bonner

Degree: MA
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: Textile Fibers As They Pertain to The Apparel Industry

Name: David W. Ganyard

Degree: MA
Advisor: Carlson, F.
Title: The Ohio River As A Locational Factor in Industrialization

Name: Jean Hazeltine

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: The Historical And Regional Geography of The Willapa Bay Area

Name: Oscar Heinz Horst

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Carlson, F.
Title: An Analysis of Land Use in The Rio Samala Region of Guatemala

Name: Howard Arnold Null

Degree: MA
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: The Evolution of The Market-Mohawk Blighted Area in Columbus, Ohio

Name: Allen Arthur Schmieder

Degree: MA
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: A Geographical Survey of Migratory Labor with Special Reference to Ohio

Name: Vincent Kirkbride Shaudys

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Carlson, F.
Title: A Study of Selected Geographic Factors Adjacent to Topographic Boundaries in South Central Ohio

Name: Mahavira Pras Shreevastava

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: The Industrial Development of Springfield Ohio A Study in Economic Geography

Name: Paul Peter Vouras

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Van Cleef, E.
Title: The Role of Economic-Geographic Factors in The Destiny of Rhodes

Name: Selva Carter Wiley

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: Industrial Geography of The Kanawha Valley West Virginia

Name: James Ray Wilson

Degree: MA
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: The Fernald Project to The Atomic Energy Commission: An Agricultural Industrial Transformation

1955

Name: Perry Levi Bailey

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Van Cleef, E.
Title: The Role of The Economic-Geographic Factors in The Origin And Growth of Grand Rapids Michigan

Name: Louis Bykoski

Degree: MA
Advisor: Not Applicable 
Title: A Geographic Appraisal of The Future Foreign Trade Channels of The U.S.S.R.

Name: Craig Duncan

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: The Saskatchewan River Basin Canada A Geographical Appraisal of The Water Resources

Name: Lathardus Goggins

Degree: MA
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: The Economic Developmemt of The Xenia, Ohio Area

Name: Forrest Leste, Jr. McElhoe

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Van Cleef, E.
Title: A Comparative Study of The Geographic Factors in The Rise of Cities in The Hocking Valley Ohio with Special 

Reference to Their Location And Sites

1954

Name: Edgar Bingham

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Peattie, R.R.
Title: Land Utilization in The New And Wautauga River Basins of North Carolina

Name: Lawrence Fahey

Degree: MA
Advisor: Carlson, F.
Title: Generalization As Applied to Cartography

Name: Thomas E. Madigan

Degree: MA
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: Change And Growth in A New England Upland Town: A Geographic Study of Ware, Massachusetts

Name: Mary Elizabeth Moses

Degree: MA
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: Factors Influencing The Population And Areal Growth of Selected Ohio Cities

Name: Harold Milton Rose

Degree: MA
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: The Phosphate Industry of Maury County, Tennessee

Name: Marjorie E. Tanger

Degree: MA
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: Ohio's Eastern Lake Plains: The Industrial Evolution of A Commerical Shore

Name: Jack W. Young

Degree: MA
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: The Industrial Development of Alliance, Ohio

1953

Name: Donal Otto Bushman

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: The Ecological Significance of Ohio's Climates

Name: William Norman Harris

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: Newark Ohio And Its Environs: A Geographic Evaluation

Name: Joan Irene Hume

Degree: MA
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: Climatic Regionalism in Eastern North America

Name: Henry Louis Hunker

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: Columbus Ohio The Industrial Evolution of A Commercial Center

Name: Robert Joe Kleist

Degree: MA
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: The Advent of Spring in The European Section of The Soviet Union

Name: Sol Kuthroff

Degree: MA
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: A Geographic Study of The Gold Coast, Africa

Name: Wilma Laux

Degree: MA
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: The Electro-Process Industries of The Niagara Falls Area

Name: Richard Corbin Merrell

Degree: MA
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: The Development of Petroleum And Natural Gas Resources in Alberta: A Study in Economic Geography

Name: Vincent Kirkbride Shaudys

Degree: MA
Advisor: Randall, J.R.
Title: The Political Geography of Dutch New Guinea: External Aspects

1952

Name: Robert Manlius Basile

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: The Oahe Unit A Proposed Irrigation Project in A Subhumid Glaciated Region 

Name: Oliver Wendell Beimfohr

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: The Industrial Potential of Southern Illinois

Name: Jean Hazeltine

Degree: MA
Advisor: Peattie, R.R.
Title: Timber Conservation in Western Washington

Name: Hubert H. Hummel

Degree: MA 
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: The Industrial Structure of the Canton-Massillon Steel District

Name: Abdui Amir Majeed

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Randall, J.R.
Title: Libya A Geopolitical Study

Name: Joseph Potoczny

Degree: MA
Advisor: Peattie, R.R.
Title: The Geography of Southern Rhodesia

1951

Name: James K. Anthony

Degree: MA
Advisor: Carlson, F.
Title: An Appraisal of Select Geographical Literature on Africa, 1941-1950

Name: Charles Wesley Baldwin

Degree: MA
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: The Economic Geography of The Washington Court House Area

Name: Lewis Robert Hamm

Degree: MA
Advisor: Peattie, R.R.
Title: The Agriculture of Meigs County

Name: Oscar Heinz Horst

Degree: MA
Advisor: Carlson, F.
Title: The Economic Orientation of Venezuela And Colombia As Conditioned by Geographic Factors

Name: Samuel S. Koshiba

Degree: MA 
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: Japanese Trade in Relation to The United States: A Geographical Analysis

Name: Paul Lindler Lehrer

Degree: MA
Advisor: Peattie, R.R.
Title: The Agricultural Potentialities of Kenya

Name: Michael Perry McIntyre

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: Leyte And Samar A Geographical Analysis of The Rural Economies of The Eastern Visayans

Name: Dino G. Pappas

Degree: MA
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: Greece - A Study in Economic Reconstruction

Name: Esther C. Reynolds

Degree: MA
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: Settlement of Licking County to 1840

1950

Name: Perry Cohen

Degree: MA
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: Geographic Aspects of The Peruvian Coastal Current

Name: Michael Klasovsky

Degree: MA
Advisor: Randall, J.R.
Title: Slovakia: A Geo-Political Study

Name: David William Lantis

Degree: PhD
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: The San Luis Valley Colorado Sequent Occupance in An Intermontane Basin

Name: John Edward Nelson

Degree: MA
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: The Economic Geography of The Ferro-Alloys

Name: Robert Webb

Degree: MA
Advisor: Wright, A.J.
Title: The Industrial Geography of Middletown, Ohio

Name: Cheng-Tsu Wu

Degree: MA
Advisor: Smith, G.H.
Title: Political Geography of Liaotung Peninsula...1950

0