Graduation and Awards Reception, May 4, 2018

May 10, 2018
Grad.

On Friday May 4'th the Department conducted the annual Graduation and Awards ceremony at the Faculty club.

We would like to thank all who participated and give a summary of the awards and honors.

(Pictures will be added when available)

Scroll down to follow the entire event.

Department of Geography Chairman Dr. Morton O'Kelly got show on the road by first Congratulating this extensive list of brilliant Geography and Atmospheric Sciences Under Graduate and Graduate Majors who finished their degrees during the past year SU17, AU17, and SP18:

Undergraduate Degrees:

Paul Abou Ezzi  BA  Air Transportation
Tyler Blumenschein  BA  Geography-URGS
Melina Gaines  BA  Geography-URGS
Seung Woo Han  BA  Air Transportation
Wilson Kirk  BA  Air Transportation
Benedict Miralia  BS  Geographic Information System
Connor Niles  BA  Air Transportation  *Magna Cum Laude
Brian Puharich  BA  Air Transportation
Jun Seok Song  BA  Air Transportation
Jeremy Spoonemore  BA   Air Transportation
Colin Taranovich  BA  Air Transportation
John Wiggins  BS  Geographic Information Systems
Daniel Barregarye  BA  Air Transportation
Andrew Bollenbacher  BS*  Atmospheric Sciences Minor*  Geographic Information Sciences *Magna Cum Laude
Robert Bower  BA  Air Transportation     Minor  Geography
Ryan Cabral  BS  Atmospheric Sciences
Ruoran Cheng  BS*  Geographic Information Sciences BA*  Geography (URGS) * with Research Distinction in Geography
Yeun Choi  BA  Air Transportation
Evan Dernberger  BA  Air Transportation
Andrew Dimick  BA  Air Transportation
Tyler Fadorsen  BA  Geography (E&S)
Jesse Franks  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Zachary Hamilton  BA  Air Transportation
Jacob Henkel  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Fatima Hossain  BS  Geographic Information Sciences Minor  Geography
Lindsay Hostetler  BS  Geographic Information Sciences Minor  Geography
Deston Howard  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Jason Istre  BA  Air Transportation
Viktor Karakay  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Cameron Kirk  BS  Atmospheric Sciences
Joseph Lataster  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
James Lockhart  BA  Geography (E&S)
Jessica Machovina  BA  Air Transportation
Stephen Maldonado  BS  Atmospheric Sciences  * Cum Laude with Honors in Arts & Sciences with Honors Research Distinction (Earth Sci.)
Alexander McCord  BA  Air Transportation
Matthew Merkhofer  BA  Air Transportation
Dallas Miller  BA  Air Transportation
Katherine Nelson  BS  Geography  
Robert Olejniczak  BA  Air Transportation
Madelyn Onweller  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Kevin Oravecz  BS  Atmospheric Sciences
Andrew Pang  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Joshua Rankin  BA   Geography (E&S)
Nicholas Reeves  BA  Geography (E&S) *Magna Cum Laude
Brian Roberts  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
John Schaub  BS  Atmospheric Sciences
Brett Sloan  BA  Air Transportation
John Steponick  BS  Atmospheric Sciences
Michael Trapasso  BA  Air Transportation
Siim Vakkur  BA  Air Transportation
Umar Yasin  BA  Air Transportation
Julia Andreasen  BS  Atmospheric Sciences
Nathan Banaski  BS  Geography
Rachel Beery  BA  Geography & International Studies
Andrew Borman  BS  Geography
Jonathan Bruns  BA  Geography
David Bucchioni  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
James Burpee  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
William Cabral  BA  Geography
Matthew Calhoun  BS  Geography
Nikhila Cooduvalli  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Eric Dahl  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Ben Decker  BA  Geography
Ryan Derge  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
GG Dhillon  BS  Geography
Amber Dock  BA  Geography
Kaleb Dotson  BS  Atmospheric Sciences
Nathan Evans  BS  Atmospheric Sciences
Brian Ferguson  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Elliot Gilfix  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Remy Gilliland  BA  Air Transportation
Jesse Haro  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Howard Harris  BA  Air Transportation
Arafat Hassan  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Nate Herrmann  BS  Atmospheric Sciences
Timothy Hodson  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Benjamin Hohman  BA  Geography
William Houser  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Timothy Jones  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Colin Juran  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Marcus Kahler  BS  Geography
Amy Kennedy  BA  Geography
Christopher Kinder  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Benjamin Knisley  BS  Atmospheric Sciences
David Krabill  BA  Geography
Matthew Kramer  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Josh Laramie  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Jaehoo Lee  BA  Air Transportation
Jackie Lipphardt  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Matthew Little  BS  Geographic Information Sciences BA  Geography
John-Morgan Manos  BS  Atmospheric Sciences
Dominique Marshall  BA  Air Transportation
Rebecca Martin  BS  Geography
Nia Matsumoto  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Shaine McDaniel  BA  Air Transportation
Carlos Muller  BA  Air Transportation
Abby Nenna  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Ashik Niaz  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Dell Nie  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Dominic Nolf  BS  Geography
Ethan Pointer  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Anthony Ponzi  BS  Atmospheric Sciences
Matthew Ringhiser  BA  Air Transportation & BA-Political Science
Jennifer Risch  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Dwight Roper  BA  Air Transportation 
Gabrielle Ruhe  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Megan Russell  BA  Geography & MA-Journalism
Benjamin Saunders  BA  Air Transportation
Matthew Schneider  BA  Geography
Nick Shew   BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Robert Shroder  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Justin Solze  BS  Atmospheric Sciences
Nick Sosnowski  BS  Geography
Julian Spina  BS  Atmospheric Sciences
Nicholas Spivey  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Holly Stahl  BS  Geography
Anthony Storrow   BA  Geography
John Stucko  BA  Geography
Joshua Swiger  BA  Air Transportation
Kevan Teadsale  BS  Atmospheric Sciences
James Thomas  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Seth Tribby  BA  Geography
Kimberly Turner  BA  Geography
Ryan Tyndall  BA  Geography
Alex Viola  BA  Air Transportation
Trey Watson  BA  Geography
Katherine Wierzbicki  BA  Air Transportation
Grace Wiess  BA  Geography
Jacob Winters  BS  Atmospheric Sciences
Derek Witt    BS  Atmospheric Sciences
Jacob Woods  BS  Geographic Information Sciences
Mingren Yang  BS  Geographic Information Sciences

 

Graduate Degrees:

Masters:
Zach Leasor MA– Geography Advisor:  Steven Quiring Summer 2017
Jerry Zou MS-Atmospheric Sciences Advisor:  David Bromwich Autumn 2017
Ganesha Chandrasa Masters-Atmospheric Sciences Advisor: Alvaro Montenegro Spring 2018
Megan Jones Masters-Atmospheric Sciences Advisor: David Bromwich Spring 2018
Megan McHaney Masters-Geography Advisor: Elisabeth Root Spring 2018
Laura Rivas Masters-Geography Advisor: Mat Coleman Spring 2018
Stephen Shield Masters-Geography Advisor: Steve Quiring Spring 2018
Anurag Mazumdar Masters-Geography Advisor: Becky Mansfield Spring 2018

 

Ph.D:
Dan D'Amico PhD Atmospheric Sciences Advisor: Alvaro Montenegro Summer 2017
Jake Carr PhD Geography Advisor Morton O'Kelly Summer 2017
Austin Kocher PhD Geography Advisor: Mat Coleman Summer 2017
Minkyung Koh PhD Geography Advisor Ed Malecki Spring 2018
Hui Kong PhD Geography Advisor: Dan Sui Spring 2018

 

Awards:

Standing in for Professor Mat Coleman, our undergraduate advisor Nancy Coscia stepped up to the microphone to present our undergraduate awards:
 

The Gary L. Sharpe Scholarship for Outstanding Undergraduates:

Mason Astep, Kelli ZGrice, Eric Hegedus, Bryan Troyer

The Fenburr Undergraduate Scholarship for Women & Underrepresented Groups:

Emily Lill, Madison Taylor, Tevian Whitehurst

Charles Clifford Huntington Scholarship for Outstanding Undergraduate Student-Geography Major:

Megan Russell, Andrea Stanic

Edward J. “Ned” Taaffe Scholarship Outstanding Undergraduate ASP Major:

Stephen Maldonado, John-Morgan Manos

 

Graduate Awards:

The Graduate Awards were distributed by Professor Becky Mansfield.
 

Fenburr Travel Scholarship for Outstanding Graduate Students

Sohyun Park, Ariel Rawson, Jerry Zou

T. R. Lakshmanan & Lata Chatterjee Fellowship for Outstanding PhD Students

Emilio Mateo, Scarlett Jin, Guillermo Bervejillo

Rayner Scholarship for Fieldwork

Deondre Smiles

E. Willard and Ruby S. Miller Fellowship Award

Ning Zhang and Nora Sylvander

Presidential Fellowship

Ning Zhang

Presented by Dr. Max Woodworth, our staff and faculty awards:

S. Earl Brown Outstanding Staff Award

James DeGrand

Lawrence A. Brown Faculty Fellow

Madhumita Dutta

 

Retiring:

Dr. Edward J. Malecki
Professor 2001-2018
Director of CURA 2001-2005
PhD, The Ohio State University, 1975
MA, The Ohio State University, 1973
BA, The Ohio State University, 1971

Ed

The department was also delighted to recognize the significant service of Professor Ed Malecki. Ed will retire this month and has been named an Emeritus Professor. We are grateful to Ed for his loyal and valued service to the department since 2001 and to recognize his enormous contributions to his field over the span of his distinguished career.

Congratulations to all of our Graduates and Award Winners and Thank You for your participation.